The contested case, judicial review, and this appeal followed.

WASCO raised two main issues on appeal.

First, it argued the lower court erred in entering summary judgment on the basis of the conclusion that WASCO was an “operator” for purposes of post-closure permitting requirements.

The term “operator” is defined in many places in the state hazardous waste rules. However, in the section of the state rules most specific to the post-closure permit requirement at issue in the appeal, the rules incorporate relevant federal regulations, including the definition in 40 C.F.R. § 270.2 stating that “[o]wner or operator means the owner or operator of any facility or activity subject to regulation under RCRA.” See 15A NCAC 13A .0113(a). The court determined WASCO was an “operator” based on that definition.